Contact Us

Home

Worship Services

Coming Events

Past Events

Who's Who

Our Mission

About Us

Contact Dubbo Uniting Church

Links

Banners

Hall Hire

Dubbo Uniting Church can be contacted by:

Phone:

Church Office           Tue-Fri:  9.30 to 12.30     02 6885 4200
(the hall on the western side of the complex)
64-66 Church St
cnr Church St & Carrington Ave

 

Email:                    dubbouca@bigpond.com

Mail:                 PO Box 1003, Dubbo 2830


PRIVACY POLICY - IN SHORT

Dubbo Uniting Church collects personal and/or sensitive information to assist in providing spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative functions. The Dubbo Uniting Church may contact you from time to time to let you know about items that may be of interest. If you wish to access your information or have any queries please contact the Privacy Officer at the Church Office using one of the above methods.

   

PRIVACY POLICY - IN FULL

THE PRIVACY POLICY OF

THE UNITING CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA – DUBBO CONGREGATION

KNOWN AS DUBBO UNITING CHURCH

 This policy has been adopted by Dubbo Uniting Church in order to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act No 155 of 2000. The policy should be read together with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act. A copy of the NPPs is attached.

 

  1. In this policy, a reference to
  • “Church” means The Uniting Church in Australia;
  • “Organisation” means Dubbo Uniting Church including

*Dubbo Uniting Church    ABN 36 069 358 094 

  1. The Organisation will comply with the NPPs. If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPPs, then the NPPs prevail.

 

  1. Subject to paragraph 4, the Organisation will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected.  In most cases, the purpose will relate to the spiritual, pastoral, social educational and administrative functions of the Organisation.

 

  1. Those functions include maintaining personal information for the purpose of analysing the role of the Church in society and recording the family histories of its members. The information may be disclosed to scholars studying the Church and to relatives of Church members.

 

  1. The Organisation will only use personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if that individual has consented or the use is otherwise permitted by the NPPs.

 

  1. The Organisation will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the NPPs, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove his or her information. The Organisation will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be responsible for storing, correcting and giving people access to personal information collected about them. The Organisation may charge fees for access to personal information.

 

  1. Personal information collected by the Organisation may be sensitive information for the purpose of the NPPs (e.g. information about a person’s religious beliefs). As a non-profit organisation, the Organisation is permitted to collect sensitive information without a person’s express consent. However, the Organisation will endeavour to seek consent from a person if sensitive information is sought for something other than the primary functions of the Organisation described in paragraph 3.

 

  1. The operating procedures (whether or not they are formalised in a manual) of the Organisation will comply with this policy and the NPPs.

 

9. The Organisation will appoint a Privacy Officer who will be empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that the Organisation has not complied with this policy or the NPP’s.

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the Organisation’s Privacy Officer by:

                        Telephone        02 6885 4200

                        Email               dubbouca@bigpond.com

   

Privacy Officer